Meet the Team

At 28 years old, Children’s Parliament is grateful to all the passionate folk who have made it happen. Find our current wonderful team below.

Director

Cathy McCulloch OBE,
Director

Programmes

Rona Blackwood,
Head of Programmes
Jill Burdett,
Senior Programme Manager
Nichola Combe,
Project Lead, Capacity Building
Gregory Metcalfe,
Project Lead, National Programmes
Marion Geoffray,
Project Lead, Education
Katie Logie,
Project Lead, Children as Human Rights Defenders
Sandra Rabbow,
Project Worker, National Programmes/AI
Sophia Georgescu,
Project Worker, Learning for Sustainability
Kirsty Russell,
Project Worker, National Programmes
Alyssa Faulkner,
Project Worker, Capacity Building
Linnea Hay,
Project Worker, Capacity Building
Ranim Asfahani,
Project Worker, Children as Human Rights Defenders
Frances Lingard,
Project Worker, National Programmes/AI
Jack Stancliffe,
Project Worker, Dignity in School
Giulia Preponis,
Digital Learning Officer

Operations

David Sweetman,
Head of Operations and Business Development
Carol-Anne Morris,
Office Manager
Ross Robertson,
Designer
Stuart England,
Arts Technician
Patrons, Board & Friends
Children’s Parliament Board of Trustees

Ann Henderson – (Chair)

Gillian Hunt – Educational Consultant

Maxine Jolly – Senior Education Officer at Education Scotland

Clare MacGillivray – Community development / human rights practitioner

Brian McLeish – Public servant (non-departmental public body)

Professor Ken Muir – Independent Education Consultant

Alastair Ross – Head of Public Policy for Scotland, Wales and N. Ireland at the Association of British Insurers

Steph Wright – Head of Scottish AI Alliance

Friends of Children’s Parliament

Cllr. Jim Leishman – Provost of Fife

Elaine C Smith – Actress

Muriel Gray – Journalist and Broadcaster

Robin Harper – Green campaigner and writer

Patrons

Baroness Smith of Gilmorehill

Professor Bart McGettrick OBE, KGCHS – Emeritus Professor of Education and Dean Emeritus at the University of Glasgow